ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 147359
Last updated: 19 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:05-APR-1983
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F16 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
General Dynamics F-16A
Operator:730 Esk, Royal Danish Air Force (Flyvevåbnet)
Registration: E-175
C/n / msn: B-023
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Fole, South Juttland -   Denmark
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Aalborg, Denmark (AAL/EKYT)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Struck by lightning when passing through clouds. All warning lights lit up and the a/c lost hydraulic power. When the a/c started to pitch up and did not respond to controls, the pilot (2nd lieutenant Kim Robert Juul) ejected safely. The a/c continued to a loop towards the pilot hanging in his chute and passed close by him.

On his way down he found out that he was going to land on a field were a horse was standing. Trying to steer clear of the field he almost made it when the dinghy, hanging on the line under the pilot, hit the horse on the back and the frightened animal ran away!

After he landed on the field, he got up only to discover that the horse was coming back in a very bad mood. Jumping over the barbwire just minutes before the horse got to him 2nd lieutenant Juul then made his way to the nearest farm house and contacted the air base and within 20 minutes the SAR helicopter arrived.

E-175 was ex-USAF 78-0175, and its loss was the first ever operational lost of an F-16 in Danish service

Sources:
http://stall.dk/rdaf/falcon/E175.html
http://www.ejection-history.org.uk/Aircraft_by_Type/F-16/DENMARK/F-16_Denmark.htm
http://www.f-16.net/aircraft-database/F-16/airframe-profile/175/

Related books