Incident helicopter ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 147373

Date:Thursday 7 May 2009
Time:08:50 LT
Type:helicopter
Owner/operator:Knaus Helicopter GmbH
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Ötzer Berg, Ötztal -   Austria
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:External load operation
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
During a logging flight near Ötzer Berg the helicopter lost 900kg wood because the steel cable broke. The wood hit the roof of a building and damaged it substantial. Nobody inside the house was hurt.

Sources:

https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Heli_Austria
http://sbgv1.orf.at/stories/360120