Accident MiG-21U-600 271,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 147389

Date:Tuesday 11 May 1976
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG21 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MiG-21U-600
Owner/operator:FAG-15 Luftstreitkräfte
Registration: 271
MSN: 662618
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:shooting range Oberlausitz (Nochten) -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Rothenburg Air Base (EDBR)
Destination airport:Rothenburg Air Base (EDBR)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Suffered generator failure and pressure drop in the hydraulic systems over shooting range Oberlausitz (Nochten).
OS (Cadet) Lutz Koppe ejected 12:22 LT at low level and survived. Instructor Pilot Captain Wolfgang Schönberg killed in the attempt to make emergency landing.

Sources:

http://home.snafu.de/veith/fag-15.htm
https://www.mil-airfields.de/germany/rothenburg-air-base.html