Runway excursion Accident Cessna 172R Skyhawk N989BT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 147404

Date:Friday 3 August 2012
Time:16:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172R Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N989BT
MSN: 17280463
Year of manufacture:1998
Total airframe hrs:3174 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Leesville Airport - L39, Leesville, LA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Center, TX (F17)
Destination airport:Leesville, LA (L39)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot was returning from a solo cross-country flight. He stated that during the final approach to land, with the airplane configured with full flaps, he thought that the airplane was not descending as expected, the speed was higher than normal, and that he would land too far down the runway. The student pilot elected to execute a go-around and applied full power but did not retract the flaps. He stated that the airplane was not climbing and that he decided to land on the remaining runway because he didn't think he would clear the trees at the end of the runway. The airplane subsequently departed the end of the runway, struck a ditch, and flipped over. The pilot reported no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation. The airplane sustained damage to both wings, the fuselage, and the vertical tail.
Probable Cause: The student pilot's failure to properly re-configure the airplane for a go-around, which resulted in a runway excursion when he decided to land on the remaining runway.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN12CA526
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location