ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 147406
Last updated: 20 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:04-AUG-2012
Time:ca 12:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P149 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Piaggio P-149D
Operator:private
Registration: D-EGIT
C/n / msn: 260
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Hollandscheveld -   Netherlands
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hoogeveen Airport (EHHO)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Struck a shed during an attempted forced landing following engine problems. Two occupants of the P-149 were injured, one person inside the shed was also injured.

Sources:
http://www.rtl.nl/components/actueel/rtlnieuws/2012/08_augustus/04/binnenland/vliegtuigje-op-schuur-in-hollandscheveld.xml
http://www.foxcrawl.com/2012/08/04/plane-crashes-into-barn-in-hollandscheveld-three-slightly-injured-in-the-incident/

D-EGIT Piaggio P149D at EBZR 15 May 2010 (photo: H.Ranter)