ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 147425
Last updated: 21 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:07-DEC-1967
Time:13:23 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG21 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Mikoyan-Gurevich MiG-21PFM/SPS
Operator:Luftstreitkräfte (East German Air Force) JG1
Registration: 932
C/n / msn: 94A5514
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Kalkwitz/Calau -   Germany
Phase:
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Cottbus
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed on the northern edge of Kalkwitz after trimming failure. Ltn Jürgen Leitner ejected with 1,100 km/h at 350 meters and did not survive.

Sources:
http://www.ejection-history.org.uk/Aircraft_by_Type/MiG-21.htm
http://68210.webhosting25.1blu.de/index.php?option=com_content&task=view&id=3&Itemid=41

Related books