This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 30-JUL-2012 |
| Time: | 16:00 LT |
| Type: | Grumman G-164B Ag Cat |
| Operator: | Downs Farm Inc |
| Registration: | N6676Q |
| C/n / msn: | 197B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Big Springs, Nebraska -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | Big Springs, Nebraska |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:On July 30, 2012, about 16:00 central standard time, a Grumman-Schweizer G-164B agricultural
airplane, N6676Q, experienced a loss of engine power during cruise flight near Big Springs,
Nebraska. The commercial rated pilot, sole occupant, was not injured during the forced landing, but the airplane was substantially damaged. The airplane was owned and operated by Downs Farm Inc., of Lindsay, Montana, under the provisions of Code 14 of Federal Regulations Part 137 as an
agricultural flight.
Day visual meteorological conditions prevailed for the local flight, which operated without a flight plan. The pilot reported to the Federal Aviation Administration (FAA) inspector that he was returning from an aerial application flight, when the engine lost power. The pilot conducted a forced landing into a corn field and the airplane came to rest inverted. The pilot added that the fuel tanks were about three-quarters full.
The airplane was recovered for further examination. The same aircraft has previously crashed on December 3 1998 at Naponee, Nebraska, but was repaired and returned to service
Sources:
http://dms.ntsb.gov/aviation/AccidentReports/qnrmpj55nxhgxa4510j0mg551/C08052012120000.pdf http://kathrynaviationnews.com/?p=73225
http://www.regosearch.com/aircraft/us/6676Q
http://aircrashed.com/cause/cCHI99LA046.shtml (1998 crash of same aircraft)