Incident MiG-21M 607,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 147452

Date:Friday 24 March 1972
Time:11:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG21 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MiG-21M
Owner/operator:JG-9 Luftstreitkräfte
Registration: 607
MSN: 960709
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Garz, Usedom, Mecklenburg-Vorpommern -   Germany
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Garz/Heringsdorf
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
MiG-21M of JG-9 crashed due to engine failure. Major Peter Köhler ejected safety.

Sources:

http://home.snafu.de/veith/verluste9.htm