ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 147473
Last updated: 24 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:05-AUG-2012
Time:-12:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Cessna 172 Skyhawk
Operator:Private
Registration: N4254F
C/n / msn: 46154
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: None
Location:Bean field west of Elkhart near Alleman, IA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The aircraft, a Cessna 172 Skyhawk, experienced fuel exhaustion and force landed in a bean field near Alleman, Iowa. The aircraft was not damaged in the incident and the sole pilot onboard was not injured.

Sources:
http://www.faa.gov/data_research/accident_incident/preliminary_data/events01/media/11_4254F.txt
http://blogs.desmoinesregister.com/dmr/index.php/2012/08/06/small-plane-lands-in-bean-field/

http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/N4254F.html