This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 05-AUG-2012 |
| Time: | 15:00 LT |
| Type: | Hayward C-2 (Challenger II) |
| Operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N142JL |
| C/n / msn: | CH2-0498-174 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | None |
| Location: | Near Menards, Rapid City, SD -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:The aircraft, an experimental Hayward C-2 (Challenger II), N142JL, experienced a complete power loss and force landed on a ridge near Menards, Rapid City, South Dakota.
The aircraft was not damage and the sole pilot onboard was not injured.
Field repairs enabled the flight to resume.
Sources:
http://www.kdlt.com/index.php?option=com_content&task=view&id=19508&Itemid=57 http://rapidcityjournal.com/news/plane-makes-emergency-landing-near-menards/article_78f1ec97-f56f-5695-a1ad-f4643b7f053d.html
http://www.blackhillsfox.com/2012/08/05/Small-plane-makes-emergency-landing-in-a-Rapid-City-field
http://www.faa.gov/data_research/accident_incident/preliminary_data/events01/media/18_142JL.txt
http://www.challengers101.com/ChProjMap.html