Incident Cessna 172 Skyhawk C-FACG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 147489

Date:Monday 6 August 2012
Time:21:26 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172 Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Victoria Flying Club
Registration: C-FACG
MSN: 172-75347
Year of manufacture:1982
Engine model:Avco Lycoming O-320-D2J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Near KOA Campground at Sicamous, British Columbia -   Canada
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Salmon Arm Airport, Salmon Arm, British Columbia (YSN/CZAM)
Destination airport:Pitt Meadows, British Columbia (CYPK)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
At 21:26 UTC JRCC called to advise that a Victoria Flying Club Cessna 172 was involved in a forced landing and subsequent accident in the vicinity of the Salmon Arm airport. RCMP and emergency services were on the scene. No injuries were reported at this time. The aircraft was on a VFR flight plan Salmon Arm (CZAM) to Victoria International (CYYJ) with a stopover in Pitt Meadows (CYPK).

UPDATE #1: JRCC A1P - 062113Z. CRASH (504602N 1191800W - SALMON ARM). A Cessna 172 with 4 persons on board, flipped after doing a forced landing near Salmon Arm. All persons were ok. RCMP and ambulance responded. TSB informed. CASARA tasked to turn off the ELT

UPDATE #2: The Cessna C-172, C-FACG, owned by the Victoria Flying Club, departed Salmon Arm Airport with one pilot and three passengers for a flight to Victoria, with a stop in Pitt Meadows. Shortly after take-off, the aircraft flew along Shuswap Lake before it force-landed in a field near the KOA Campground at Sicamous. During the landing roll the aircraft nosed over. The occupants suffered minor injuries. The Salmon Arm Airport is at 1,751 feet ASL which is higher than Shuswap lake and the field where the force landing took place. The outside air temperature was estimated at about 25 degrees celsius. The aircraft flight plan indicated 5 hours fuel endurance.

Sources:

1. CADORS Number: 2012P1232
2. TSB Occurrence No: A12P0122
3. http://www.theprovince.com/news/small+plane+crashes+salmon+after+takeoff/7051665/story.html
3. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.vancouversun.com/news/Pilot+sent+hospital+after+light+plane+crashes+near+Salmon/7048571/story.html]
4. https://www.saobserver.net/news/update-occupants-survive-plane-crash-in-salmon-arm/
5. Wreckage of C-FACG Cessna 172P Skyhawk at Victoria, BC 02/04/2015: https://www.flickr.com/photos/24739551@N03/17079981078/in/photolist-7pQDm9-7pLJX2-kXUryz-s2injo-7f6hxQ-7f6hZL-CmqaU2-Hvfm6K-93uPHD-crTqMU-rbsohA-7f2pTe-GHfQQm-fpPb8y-PYX4kr-J5FB81