This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 07-AUG-2012 |
| Time: | 17:30 LT |
| Type: | Avid Flyer |
| Operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N420RJ |
| C/n / msn: | 1251D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Minor |
| Location: | Kizer Field Airport - 4F7, Prescott, AR -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | 4F7 |
| Destination airport: | 4F7 |
Narrative:There were no injuries in a Prescott experimental airplane crash that was practicing touch-and-go landings Tuesday evening 7 August 2012.
The pilot was the only person on board the two-seater 1984 Avid Flyer when it crashed upside down in a field next to Kizer Field Airport - 4F7, Prescott, Arkansas, around 5:30 p.m.
The plane ended up just outside the Prescott city limits, as it was several feet beyond the fence surrounding the airport that marks the city boundary near the north end of the runway by Wildcat Road
Sources:
http://www.magnoliareporter.com/news_and_business/regional_news/article_459f9f76-e131-11e1-aab6-001a4bcf887a.html http://www.faa.gov/data_research/accident_incident/preliminary_data/events01/media/09_420RJ.txt
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=420RJ