This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 04-AUG-2012 |
| Time: | 12:40 CDT |
| Type: |  Piper PA-38-112 Tomahawk |
| Operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N2552C |
| C/n / msn: | 38-79A0228 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Field near Fate, TX -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | F46 |
| Destination airport: | F46 |
Narrative:On a maintenance check flight from Rockwall Municipal Airport - F46, Rockwall, Texas, the aircraft, a Piper PA-38-112 Tomahawk, N2552C, experienced a loss of engine power and force landed in a field near Fate, Texas.
The aircraft sustained substantial damage and the sole owner/pilot onboard was not injured.
Sources:
http://www.ntsb.gov/aviationquery/brief.aspx?ev_id=20120806X05721&key=1 http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N2552C