ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 147539
Last updated: 18 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:24-JUL-1953
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F86 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
North American F-86F-1 Sabre
Operator:USAF
Registration: 51-2891
C/n / msn:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Minor
Location:150mi N of Kimpo K-14 -   North Korea
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RKSS
Destination airport:
Narrative:
4th FIW, 335th FIS. Accident due weather at 150mi N of Kimpo K-14. Pilot William G. Walkington.

Sources:
http://www.dtic.mil/dpmo/korea/reports/air/
L.Krylov, Y.Tepsurkaev, I Seidov, R.Jackson, A.German, Gordon and Rigmant,B.Cull, D.Newton, W.Thompson, R.Dorr, X.Zhang,Korwald.