Incident MiG-21bis 950,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 147562

Date:Wednesday 9 March 1983
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG21 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MiG-21bis
Owner/operator:JG-8 Luftstreitkräfte
Registration: 950
MSN: 75035400
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Marxwalde (Neuhardenberg) -   Germany
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Marxwalde Air Base (ETWN)
Destination airport:Marxwalde Air Base (ETWN)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
MiG-21bis of JG-8 crashed in a field near Marxwalde Air Base due to engine fire. Major Lares ejected safety.

Sources:

http://home.snafu.de/veith/verluste8.htm