ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 147566
Last updated: 21 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:10-AUG-2012
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Mil Mi-2 Hoplite
Operator:
Registration: RA-3054K
C/n / msn:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Proletarsky district -   Russia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
A Mil Mi-2 Hoplite helicopter crashed in Russia’s southern Rostov region on Friday, killing the pilot.
The helicopter crashed at around 3:00 p.m. local time [11:00 GMT] in the Proletarsky district.

Sources:
http://en.rian.ru/russia/20120810/175120898.html

http://lifenews.ru/news/99243 (PHOTO)