Incident Boeing 777-2H6ER 9M-MRO,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 147571

Date:Thursday 9 August 2012
Time:16:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic B772 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 777-2H6ER
Owner/operator:Malaysia Airlines
Registration: 9M-MRO
MSN: 28420/404
Year of manufacture:2002
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 263
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Shanghai-Pudong International Airport (PVG/ZSPD) -   China
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Shanghai-Pudong International Airport (PVG/ZSPD)
Destination airport:Kuala Lumpur (WMKK)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A taxiing Malaysia Airlines Boeing 777 passenger plane (9M-MRO), flight MH389, contaced the elevator of a China Eastern Airlines A340 plane, flight MU583 B-6050, waiting on the taxiway at Pudong International Airport.No one was injured.

The tip of the wing of the Malaysia Airlines Boeing 777 was broken off and hung on the tail of the China Eastern Airbus 340-600, according to pictures posted by passengers on the Internet.

The very same plane went missing on March 8, 2014 while on a flight from Kuala Lumpur to Beijing,

Sources:

https://www.shine.cn/archive/nsp/Metro/2012/08/10/Widebody+passenger+planes+bump+at+Pudong+International/
https://web.archive.org/web/20140308210800/https://www.bea.aero/fr/enquetes/2012/2012.semaine.32.pdf

March 2014 accident: http://aviation-safety.net/database/record.php?id=20140308-0

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

8 March 2014 9M-MRO Malaysia Airlines 239 within Indian Ocean dst
Missing

Media: