ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 147573
Last updated: 24 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:10-AUG-2012
Time:10:10 PDT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Cessna 152
Operator:Rgd. Commercial Lending Resource Inc
Registration: N94185
C/n / msn: 15285615
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Substantial
Location:Four miles east of Chino Airport - KCNO, Chino, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:KCNO
Narrative:
On a training flight, the aircraft, a Cessna 152, N94185, experienced a loss of power while on approach to Chino Airport - KCNO, Chino, California. The aircraft impacted a fence and terrain and came to rest inverted, sustaining substantial damage.
One passenger onboard the aircraft received minor injuries and one passenger was seriously injured.

Sources:
http://www.mercurynews.com/breaking-news/ci_21284412/small-plane-crash-lands-near-chino-airport
http://losangeles.cbslocal.com/2012/08/10/at-least-2-hurt-in-small-plane-crash-in-corona/
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=94185