ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 147576
Last updated: 21 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:10-AUG-2012
Time:15:15 LT
Type:Bombardier DHC-8-402
Operator:United Express (Rgd. Colgan Air)
Registration: N341NG
C/n / msn: 4341
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 68
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Substantial
Location:Washington-Dulles Intl Airport (KIAD), Washington, DC -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:KPIT
Destination airport:KIAD
Narrative:
Two aircraft clipped each other" on Friday 10 August 2012 on a taxiway at Washington Dulles International Airport.

The collission which involved a Lufthansa Airbus A330 and a United Express Bombardier Q400 turboprop.
The right wingtip of the A330 hit the upper fin of the smaller commuter aircraft resulting in major damage to the Dash 8.

Sources:
http://travel.usatoday.com/flights/post/2012/08/lufthansa-united-express-planes-touch-at-washington-dulles/822082/1?csp=34travel&utm_source=feedburner&utm_medium=feed&utm_campaign=Feed%3A+TP-TodayInTheSky+%28Travel+-+Today+In+the+Sky%29
http://www.wjla.com/articles/2012/08/dulles-collision-lufthansa-airbus-united-express-commuter-plane-collide-78706.html
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=341NG

http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/N341NG.html

Taken while the aircraft is being repaired at the United Express hangar at IAD.