ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 147579
Last updated: 20 June 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:11-AUG-2012
Time:11:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Beechcraft G18S
Operator:Mid America Sport Skydive Club (Rgd. Barron Aviation
Registration: N697Q
C/n / msn: BA-468
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Taylorville, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Parachuting
Departure airport:KTAZ
Destination airport:KTAZ
Narrative:
The aircraft, a Beech 18, was destroyed upon impact with terrain in a residential area of Taylorville, Illinois, after the discharge of 12 parachutists.
The incident occurred as five jumpers were standing in the door. It is suggested that flaps were up and the port engine was feathered. The plane rolled ninety degrees to port, then another 90 degrees. The plane then made an inverted dive and no maneuvers were seen performed prior to impact.
The sole pilot remaining onboard the aircraft received fatal injuries from the impact forces.

Sources:
http://herald-review.com/news/local/plane-crash-in-taylorville-pilot-killed/article_584979a2-e402-11e1-a487-001a4bcf887a.html
http://www.sj-r.com/breaking/x1489226369/Report-Small-plane-crashes-in-Taylorville
http://www.ksdk.com/news/article/332510/3/UPDATE-1-dead-in-skydiving-plane-crash
http://www.skydivetaylorville.org/messages.html
http://www.faa.gov/data_research/accident_incident/preliminary_data/events01/media/01_697Q.txt
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=697Q
http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/N697Q.html
http://www.dropzone.com/cgi-bin/forum/gforum.cgi?post=4357301#4357301

Related books