ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 147583
Last updated: 18 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:11-AUG-2012
Time:10:45 LT
Type:Martin Fly Baby
Operator:Private
Registration: N4268
C/n / msn: 7053
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Substantial
Location:Sullivan Regional Airport - KUUV, Sullivan, MO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sullivan Regional Airport - KUUV
Destination airport:Sullivan Regional Airport - KUUV
Narrative:
A 1975 Martin Fly Baby plane was damaged during landing at Sullivan Regional Airport, - KUUV, Sullivan, Missouri on Aug. 11, 2012.
The pilot walked away, but the plane received extensive damage - including breaking the wooden prop into several pieces.

Sources:
http://www.sullivanjournal.com/news/article_43c32552-e3dd-11e1-9ee4-001a4bcf6878.html
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=4268