Accident Pipistrel Taurus 503 ZU-GAN,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 147585

Date:Friday 10 August 2012
Time:13:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PITA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Pipistrel Taurus 503
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: ZU-GAN
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Near Winterton, KwaZulu-Natal -   South Africa
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ardmore-El Mirador Airport (FALQ)
Destination airport:Ardmore-El Mirador Airport (FALQ)
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A man was killed on Friday afternoon 10 August 2012 when his microlight / ultralight glider crashed near Winterton in KwaZulu-Natal.
The crash took place near the Champagne Sports Resort, in the Champagne Valley of the Central Drakensberg, shortly before 2pm.
When the other pilots arrived they said the pilot had done a high speed low level pass, the aircraft began to pitch up and down then the chute deployed. The chute failed and the aircraft impacted about 1km from the El Mirador airfield."

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.iol.co.za/news/south-africa/kwazulu-natal/microlight-pilot-killed-in-crash-1.1360166
http://microlighters.co.za/viewtopic.php?p=186494&sid=d5a6843dc50ebe76cb182dec8a7c5691
http://www.flyafrica.info/forums/showthread.php?50841-Microlight-pilot-killed-in-crash-near-Winterton
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Pipistrel_Taurus