Incident MiG-21MF 682,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 147594

Date:Monday 6 September 1976
Time:07:39 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG21 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MiG-21MF
Owner/operator:JG-8 Luftstreitkräfte
Registration: 682
MSN: 96A6212
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Land Brandenburg -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Marxwalde Air Base (ETWN)
Destination airport:Marxwalde Air Base (ETWN)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
MiG-21MF of JG-8 collided with Mil Mi-4A 598 from HG34 at 300 meters during target simulation. OLtn Böhme ejected safely. The helicopter crash-landed in a field.

Sources:

http://home.snafu.de/veith/verluste8.htm