This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 09-AUG-2012 |
| Time: | 18:00 LT |
| Type: | Aeronca 15AC Sedan |
| Operator: | Private |
| Registration: | C-FKNU |
| C/n / msn: | 15AC-206 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Pitt River near Pitt Lake, BC -
Canada
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | CYPK |
| Destination airport: | CYSE |
Narrative:While en route a fuel leak caused the pilot to make a forced landing on the rocky shore of the Pitt River. While the impact buckled the right main gear and caused some damage to the starboard wing both the pilot and passenger escaped uninjured and were picked up by a search and rescue helicopter by 19:40.
Sources:
http://www.comoxvalleyrecord.com/news/165764586.html http://www.theprovince.com/news/rescued+after+plane+makes+emergency+landing+near+Pitt+River/7073191/story.html
http://www.facebook.com/photo.php?fbid=461350563884866&set=a.461350523884870.110647.195239033829355&type=1&permPage=1
http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/C-FKNU.html