ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 147600
Last updated: 21 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 12-AUG-2012 |
| Time: | 14.45 |
| Type: |  de Havilland DH.82a Tiger Moth |
| Operator: | Private |
| Registration: | G-AHLT |
| C/n / msn: | 82247 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Maeshafn, 3 nm SW of Mold, North Wales -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Private grass airstrip near Mold |
Narrative:The pilot was attempting to land the aircraft at a site with restricted length and obstacles at its far end. The aircraft touched down too far into the field to complete a safe landing and the pilot applied power to go around, during which the right wings struck tree branches.
Sources:
http://www.aaib.gov.uk/cms_resources.cfm?file=/DH82A%20Tiger%20Moth%20G-AHLT%2010-12.pdf http://www.bbc.co.uk/news/uk-wales-19236811\
http://www.i4u.com/2012/08/wales/wales-tells-horror-woman-north-crash-plane-news http://www.caa.co.uk/application.aspx?catid=60&pagetype=65&appid=1&mode=reg&fullregmark=AHLT
Related books