Accident MiG-21MF 674,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 147607

Date:Thursday 30 August 1973
Time:10:29 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG21 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MiG-21MF
Owner/operator:JG-3 Luftstreitkräfte
Registration: 674
MSN: 96A6208
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Kleinkoschen/Senftenberg -   Germany
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Preschen Air Base
Destination airport:Preschen Air Base
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
MiG-21MF of JG-3 stalled and crashed during interception training mission of target simulating An-2.
Captain Wolfgang Wiesenhütter (29) was killed.

Sources:

http://home.snafu.de/veith/verluste3.htm