Incident North American F-86A-5-NA Sabre 48-307,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 147630

Date:Thursday 4 December 1952
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic F86 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American F-86A-5-NA Sabre
Owner/operator:91st FISqn /81st FIGp USAF
Registration: 48-307
MSN: 151-43676
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:one mile south of Orford Ness, Suffolk, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Bentwaters, Suffolk
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
North American F-86A-5-NA Sabre 48-307, 91st FIS, 81st FIG, USAF: Written off (destroyed) 4/12/1952 when ran out of fuel, and was wrecked in a forced landing, one mile South of Orford Ness, Suffolk. Pilot Harold E. Howard (aged 32, from Pinebluff, Arkansas) ejected safely.

The reported crash location is one mile south of Orford Ness, a cuspate foreland shingle spit on the Suffolk coast in Great Britain, linked to the mainland at Aldeburgh and stretching along the coast to Orford and down to North Weir Point, opposite Shingle Street. It is divided from the mainland by the River Alde, and was formed by longshore drift along the coast.

Sources:

1. Star Tribune (Minneapolis, Minnesota) Friday 5 December 1952, Page 1: https://www.newspapers.com/clip/10903634/star-tribune/
2. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1946.html
3. http://www.accident-report.com/world/europe/uk/uk52.html
4. http://www.forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/f86a-sabre_47605-491339.html
5. F-86A Sabre 48-307 at Misawa Air Base Japan in June 1950: https://www.flickr.com/photos/dewey4219/14559824724
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Orford_Ness