Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI HR205,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 147649

Date:Thursday 22 February 1945
Time:15:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:605 (County of Warwick) Sqn RAF
Registration: HR205
MSN: UP-J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF stn Blackbushe, Hampshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Hartford Bridge, Hampshire
Destination airport:RAF Blackbushe, Hampshire
Narrative:
Mosquito HR205/J: Took off at 11:25 hrs for a Intruder mission /oper. Clarion over Germany. 22/02/1945
Targets included "rail stations, barges, docks, and bridges. Damaged by flak and bellylanded RAF Blackbushe.
Crew:
F/Lt (109142) Archibald Vincent RIX (pilot) RAFVR - OK
F/O (154847) Robert BURROWS (nav.) RAFVR - OK

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 605 Sqdn RAF