This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 13-AUG-2012 |
| Time: | 16:10 LT |
| Type: |  Ilyushin Il-76TD-90VD |
| Operator: | Volga-Dnepr Airlines |
| Registration: | RA-76511 |
| C/n / msn: | 2123422752 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 9 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Minor |
| Location: | St. Johns International Airport - CYYT, Newfoundland -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | EGPK |
| Destination airport: | CYYT |
Narrative:The aircraft overshot the end of runway, struck a number of approach lights for the opposite runway and came to a stop on unpaved ground about 200 meters from the runway threshold.
No one was injured in the incident.
The damage to the airplane is minor.
Sources:
http://www.thetelegram.com/News/Local/2012-08-13/article-3051622/Emergency-crews-at-St-Johns-airport/1 http://www.cbc.ca/news/canada/newfoundland-labrador/story/2012/08/13/nl-antanov-runway-813.html
http://www.globalmontreal.com/canada/cargo+plane+carrying+nine+people+overshoots+runway+at+st+johns+nl+airport/6442696341/story.html