Incident Canadair Sabre F4 (F-86E) XB612,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 147654

Date:Wednesday 24 November 1954
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic F86 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Canadair Sabre F4 (F-86E)
Owner/operator:3 Sqn RAF
Registration: XB612
MSN: 415
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Geilenkirchen, North Rhine-Westphalia, West Germany -   Germany
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Geilenkirchen, West Germany (GKE/ETNG)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Canadair CL-13 Sabre F.4, Ex RCAF 19515, delivered 16/3/1953 and became XB612 "F" of 3 Squadron, RAF: Written off (Damaged beyond repair) 24/11/1954 during a formation take off from Geilenkirchen, West Germany when the port wheel left the runway. The aircraft swung round and the nose wheel struck a sodium flare and collapsed. Not repaired and declared a write off

Struck off charge 30/9/1955 as Cat.5(c) and reduced to spares and produce (scrap)

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft XA100-XZ999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain, 2001)
2. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1954.htm
3. http://www.rwrwalker.ca/RCAF_19501_19550_detailed.htm
4. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=XB