This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 14-AUG-2012 |
| Time: | 15:30 LT |
| Type: |  Cessna 152 |
| Operator: | GALAIR Ltd |
| Registration: | G-BNAJ |
| C/n / msn: | 152-82527 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Shoreham Airport (EGKA) Shoreham, West Sussex -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | EGKA |
Narrative:A two seater aircraft, a Cessna 152, suffered a nose wheel collapse when it landed on the runway at Shoreham airport just before 3.30 pm on 14 August 2012. The plane has suffered damage to its nose, propeller and undercarriage. The pilot was not injured.
Sources:
http://www.sussex.police.uk/news-and-events/news/2012/08/14/a-plane-suffered-damage-on-landing-at-shoreham-airport/ http://www.theargus.co.uk/news/9872766.Live__Crash_landing_at_Shoreham_Airport/
http://www.bbc.co.uk/news/uk-england-sussex-19258877
http://www.shorehamherald.co.uk/news/local/update-crews-stand-down-from-shoreham-airport-crash-1-4160977
http://www.caa.co.uk/application.aspx?catid=60&pagetype=65&appid=1&mode=reg&fullregmark=BNAJ