ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 147678
Last updated: 21 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:14-AUG-2012
Time:14:50
Type:Gulfstream GIV-SP (550)
Operator:H.J. Heinz
Registration: N557H
C/n / msn: 5223
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Unknown
Location:Nashville International Airport -   United States of America
Phase: Pusback / towing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:KBNA
Destination airport:NA
Narrative:
Gulfstream G550 while being towed by ground handling tug, broke free and crashed into a Beechcraft King Air C90A N928TT - leaving the King Air's tail resting on the nose of the Gulfstream.

Sources:
http://www.kathrynsreport.com/2012/08/hey-bizjets-rob-youll-have-to-provide.html photos and video

http://www.waff.com/story/19276440/planes-collide-on-ground-at-nashville-airport