ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 147691
Last updated: 24 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:15-AUG-2012
Time:12:15 LT
Type:Seawind 3000
Operator:Private
Registration: 9A-DZZ
C/n / msn: 088
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Minor
Location:Near Barbat, island Rab -   Croatia
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
A small seaplane unexpectedly landed in the sea in the channel near Barbat, island Rab, due to engine problems. In the cabin was penetrated the sea, none of the two men on board was injured.
Seaplane was towed to shore in shallow water.

Sources:
http://www.slobodnadalmacija.hr/Hrvatska/tabid/66/articleType/ArticleView/articleId/184273/Default.aspx
http://www.jutarnji.hr/www.jutarnji.hr/1047823
http://www.planepictures.net/netshow.php?id=1094391