ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 147707
Last updated: 24 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:11-AUG-2012
Time:Afternoon
Type:Silhouette image of generic RV6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Vans RV-6A
Operator:Private
Registration: N134CE
C/n / msn: 25900
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Substantial
Location:Wheeler Airport - IG05, Knox, IN -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:IG05
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On takeoff from Wheeler Airport - IG05, Knox, Indiana, the aircraft, an experimental Berard Vans RV-6A, departed the runway after encountering wind gusts and came to rest inverted, sustaining substantial damage. The sole pilot onboard the aircraft received minor injuries.

Sources:
http://www.indystar.com/article/20120811/NEWS/120811024/Pilot-flips-plane-escapes-injury-Westfield
http://www.faa.gov/data_research/accident_incident/preliminary_data/events01/media/07_134CE.txt
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=134CE