ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 147739
Last updated: 24 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:16-AUG-2012
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic RALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Socata MS.892E Rallye Commodore 150ST
Operator:Owned by private person
Registration: OE-DII
C/n / msn: 2818
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Dolni Benesov Zabreh Airfield - LKZA -   Czech Republic
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:LKZA
Narrative:
Crashed on landing near the runway at Dolni Benesov Zabreh Airfield - LKZA. The aircraft was on the way from Finland to Austria via Poland and Czech Republic.

Both occupants from Austria (aged 67 and 42) were killed in the accident.

Sources:
http://www.hzscr.cz/clanek/dve-obeti-po-padu-rakouskeho-letadla-u-letiste-na-opavsku.aspx
http://ostrava.idnes.cz/na-opavsku-spadlo-vyhlidkove-letadlo-dw3-/ostrava-zpravy.aspx?c=A120816_135331_ostrava-zpravy_jog
http://www.denik.cz/moravskoslezsky-kraj/nehoda-letadlo-dolben16082012.html
http://iptv.orf.at/stories/2135938/
http://www.austrianwings.info/2012/08/zwei-oesterreicher-bei-absturz-in-tschechien-getoetet/#more-51413