Bird strike Incident General Dynamics F-16AM Fighting Falcon FA-99,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 147742

Date:Thursday 16 August 2012
Time:c. 15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic F16 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
General Dynamics F-16AM Fighting Falcon
Owner/operator:31 Sqn Belgische Luchtmacht
Registration: FA-99
MSN: 6H-99
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Near Peer, Limburg -   Belgium
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:EBBL
Destination airport:EBBL
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft was practising touch and goes at Kleine Brogel AB around 15:10 local. After such a practising manouvre the aircraft had just left the runway when the pilot, Lieutenant Jean Francois Van Cranem, called out a mayday and a report that he had been hit by birds (bird strike). The tower reported three loud bangs and a fire erupting from the engine. The pilot ejected immediately and found himself hanging in a tree to be rescued by the fire department at 15:55 local, only sustaining minor injuries. The cause is still under investigation, but we can fairly say this crash was caused by a bird strike.

Aircraft was Belgische Luchmacht serial FA-99 (ex-USAF 86-0075)

Sources:

1. http://web.archive.org/web/20120818112133/http://www.lesoir.be:80/actualite/belgique/2012-08-16/le-f16-serait-tombe-suite-a-une-collision-avec-un-oiseau-932361.php
2. https://www.nieuwsblad.be/cnt/dmf20120816_118
3. http://www.f-16.net/aircraft-database/F-16/airframe-profile/1978/
4. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Peer,_Belgium
5. http://web.archive.org/web/20170601212257/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/project/year_pages/2012.htm#aug01