Accident Yakovlev Yak-11 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 147764

Date:Thursday 9 April 1953
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic YK11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Yakovlev Yak-11
Owner/operator:Kasernierte Volkspolizei (KVP) Luft
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Cottbus -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed. The soviet instructor and student Pvt Werner Kirsten (19) died. Aircraft owned by Soviet Air Force.

Sources:

http://home.snafu.de/veith/verluste1.htm