This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 14-AUG-2012 |
| Time: | -14:00 LT |
| Type: | de Havilland Tiger Moth |
| Operator: | Private |
| Registration: | G-AHLT |
| C/n / msn: | 82247 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Eryrys, near Wrexham, Denbeighshire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Chester/Hawarden Airport (CEG/EGNR) near Chester, Cheshire |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:During a landing attempt near Eryrys, Denbighshire, the aircraft, a de Havilland Tiger Moth, clipped a tree and impacted terrain, sustaining substantial damage. The sole pilot onboard the aircraft was not injured.
Per eyewitness report: This gentleman was landing his Tiger Moth plane in the field behind ours but he overshot it and because of power lines he couldn’t pull up so tried to go between two trees but clipped one and crashed in our field.
“He had knocked on our door early to find the land owner for permission to land and took my number to text me when he was setting off so that I could take photos of him flying and landing.”
Sources:
http://www.leaderlive.co.uk/news/115216/eryrys-plane-crash-pilot-s-amazing-escape.aspx http://www.wrexham.com/news/plane-crashes-wrexham-10933.html
http://www.dailymail.co.uk/news/article-2188099/Pilots-crashes-plane-field-takes-photo-wreckage--goes-pub.html?ito=feeds-newsxml
https://goatysnews.wordpress.com/tag/eryrys/