Incident ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 147768

Date:Thursday 16 August 2012
Time:10:30 LT
Type:
Owner/operator:private
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Manduria (Taranto) and Oria (Brindisi) -   Italy
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Supersano airfield (Lecce)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The airplane started losing altitude and crashed, in spite of the emergency manoeuvre made by the pilot. The a/c tore in two parts and the occupants were thrown away because of the strong impact, but were not seriously wounded.

Sources:

http://247.libero.it/lfocus/15736414/1/precipita-ultraleggero-nel-tarantino-tragedia-sfiorata-due-uomini-feriti/
http://www.udinetoday.it/cronaca/incidente-aereo-precipita-ultraleggero-friulano-taranto-16-agosto-2012.html
http://messaggeroveneto.gelocal.it/udine/cronaca/2012/08/16/news/ultraleggero-cade-in-puglia-feriti-due-udinesi-1.5553016