ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 147769
Last updated: 24 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 17-AUG-2012 |
| Time: | 15:30 LT |
| Type: | Schleicher ASG 29 |
| Operator: | Private |
| Registration: | F-CIFB |
| C/n / msn: | 29066 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Minor |
| Location: | 30km southwest of Uvalde - KUVA, TX -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | KUVA |
| Destination airport: | KUVA |
Narrative:A mid-air collision occurred between a French ASG-29-15 and an Austrian ASG-29-15 during the World Gliding Championship in Uvalde/Texas.
The Austrian pilot bailed out of his glider, D6080, and landed safely with the parachute, the French pilot was able to land his damaged glider, F-CIFB, safely.
Sources:
http://www.wgc2012uvalde.com/ http://www.faa.gov/data_research/accident_incident/preliminary_data/events01/media/02_FCIFB.txt http://www.zweefvliegenonline.nl/phpBB-3.0.5/phpBB3/viewtopic.php?t=780&p=5230