This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 18-AUG-2012 |
| Time: | 16:10 |
| Type: |  Neiva P-56C Paulistinha |
| Operator: | Aero Club de Braga |
| Registration: | CS-ALB |
| C/n / msn: | 1162 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Close to Braga Airport - BGZ/LPBR, Braga -
Portugal
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | LPBR |
| Destination airport: | LPBR |
Narrative:Aircraft departed LPBR for a recreational flight towards Ponte de Lima.
The pilot was a very experienced pilot and instructor and the co-pilot was also very experienced.
On the return to LPBR, the pilot performed a touch-and-go on RWY25.
Witnesses reported that after second takeoff, the aircraft started a turn left and began to stall and lose altitude, crashing beyond sight of the airfield and into a backyard of a private home.
Sources:
www.jn.pt http://www.jn.pt/paginainicial/pais/concelho.aspx?Distrito=Braga&Concelho=Braga&Option=Interior&content_id=2725661
http://ifronline.blogspot.com/2012/08/acidente-com-paulistinha-mata-dois-em.html
http://www.aeroclubbraga.pt/
http://www.handbook.aero/hb_airportpage.html?recnum=1243
http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/CS-ALB.html
http://www.gpiaa.gov.pt/tempfiles/20120820152930moptc.pdf