This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 18-AUG-2012 |
| Time: | -11:20 LT |
| Type: | Macleod FW-190 1/2 Scale |
| Operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N149AM |
| C/n / msn: | M2649 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Columbus Metropolitan Airport -KCSG, Columbus, GA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | KCSG |
Narrative:The aircraft, an experimental Macloed 1/2 Scale FW-190, N149AM, was destroyed upon impact with terrain at Columbus Metropolitan Airport -KCSG, Columbus, Georgia.
The sole pilot onboard the aircraft received fatal injuries.
Sources:
http://www.wsfa.com/story/19311500/pilot-dies-in-plane-crash-at-columbus-airport http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=149AM