Accident Cessna 172M PT-KCS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 147781

Date:Tuesday 14 August 2012
Time:17:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M
Owner/operator:
Registration: PT-KCS
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tarumirim, Minas Gerias -   Brazil
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Nova Venécia, Espirito Santo
Destination airport:Caratinga, Minas Gerais
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
At about 17:00 local time, a civilian Cessna 172M collided with the birds and made an emergency landing on a farm in the town of Tarumirim-MG. The Cessna whofell in emergency landing.
The pilot of 53 years was injured in the accident and was taken to a hospital.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://canalpiloto.com.br/cessna-172m-pt-kcs-pilona-em-tarumirim-mg-piloto-ferido/]
http://fotografia.folha.uol.com.br/galerias/9398-queda-de-aviao-em-tarumirim-mg#foto-179614
https://noticias.uol.com.br/cotidiano/ultimas-noticias/2012/08/14/aviao-monomotor-se-choca-contra-urubu-e-cai-em-canavial-em-tarumirim-mg.htm
http://globotv.globo.com/rede-globo/mgtv-2a-edicao/v/oficiais-da-aeronautica-investigam-acidente-com-aviao-monomotor-em-tarumirim/2089558/