This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 18-AUG-2012 |
| Time: | 10:30 LT |
| Type: |  Van's RV-4 |
| Operator: | Private |
| Registration: | SE-XXI |
| C/n / msn: | 2165-1355 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Vellinge/Söderslätt Airfield - ESTT -
Sweden
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | - |
| Destination airport: | - |
Narrative:The pilot was refuelling the a/c at Söderslätt airfield west of Trelleborg when it caught fire. The pilot pulled his a/c away from the fuel and was brought to hospital with some burns. The a/c burnt out.
Sources:
http://www.skanskan.se/article/20120818/TRELLEBORGVELLINGE/120819697/1014/-/flygplan-brann-upp http://www.dn.se/nyheter/varlden/flygplan-tog-eld-vid-tankning
http://www.abpic.co.uk/photo/1292898/
http://www.airteamimages.com/van27s-rv-4_SE-XXI_-private_132230.html?phtID=132230&srch_keyword=Van%5C's%20RV-4&srch_sort=