This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 18-AUG-2012 |
| Time: | ~17:15 LT |
| Type: |  Piper PA-28-140 Cherokee |
| Operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N1845J |
| C/n / msn: | 28-24280 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Near Jamison Road in Leesburg, OH -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Leesburg, OH |
Narrative:The pilot was flying a 1968 Piper PA-28-140 Cherokee Saturday afternoon 18 August 2012 and experienced engine trouble while on approach to a nearby grass airstrip. The plane traveled about a quarter mile before hitting some trees and terrain in the back yard of a residence on Jamison Road in Leesburg, Ohio.
Both the pilot and a passenger sustained minor injuries.
Sources:
http://www.wlwt.com/news/local-news/eastern-counties/Plane-crash-in-Highland-Co-injures-2/-/13603662/16185292/-/cpjk84/-/index.html?absolute=true http://timesgazette.com/main.asp?SectionID=18&SubSectionID=175&ArticleID=185668
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=1845J