ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 147808
Last updated: 21 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 19-AUG-2012 |
| Time: | Noon |
| Type: |  Socata TB10 Tobago |
| Operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N5542Z |
| C/n / msn: | 1191 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | North of Brookhaven Calabro Airport - KHWV, Shirley, NY -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | KHWV |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Authorities say a small plane has hit a vacant lot on Long Island in a fiery crash with three people aboard. The aircraft, a Socata TB-10 Tobago, impacted terrain in a residential neighborhood in Shirley, New York. The aircraft was destroyed by the impact and post-impact fire. There were 2 pilots onboard the aircraft and one received fatal injuries. One of two seriously injured persons later succumbed to their injuries. Who was flying the plane has not been determined.
Sources:
http://www.foxnews.com/us/2012/08/19/small-plane-with-3-aboard-crashes-on-long-island/ http://www.newsday.com/long-island/suffolk/one-dead-in-small-plane-crash-in-shirley-1.3913800?qr=1 http://www.ajc.com/news/nation-world/small-plane-crashes-on-1502224.html http://www.nydailynews.com/new-york/small-plane-crashes-residential-street-shirley-i-killing-aboard-article-1.1139756 http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=5542Z http://www.faa.gov/data_research/accident_incident/preliminary_data/events01/media/01_5542Z.txt