Accident BUAA Bee? ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 147809

Date:Sunday 19 August 2012
Time:c. 13:30
Type:BUAA Bee?
Owner/operator:Bohu County Tourism Company
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Bosten Lake, Bayingolin, Xinjiang Uygur Autonomous Region -   China
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The pilot of a small aircraft died and the two tourists on board were injured when their plane crashed into a lake in northwest China's Xinjiang Uygur region. The type of the aircraft was possibly BUAA Bee, an ultralight plane developed by Beijing University of Aeronautics and Astronautics (BUAA) and regularly used in China for agricultural spraying as well as sightseeing.

Sources:

http://www.newstrackindia.com/newsdetails/2012/08/19/277--One-dead-as-small-plane-crashes-in-China-lake-.html
http://news.cntv.cn/china/20120819/103967.shtml
https://baike.baidu.com/item/8%C2%B718%E6%96%B0%E7%96%86%E5%9D%A0%E6%9C%BA%E4%BA%8B%E6%95%85/1527676?fr=ge_ala
http://www.mp99.net/cjcs/jc/2702.html