This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 19-AUG-2012 |
| Time: | 08:30 |
| Type: | Avid Flyer Mk IV |
| Operator: | private |
| Registration: | |
| C/n / msn: | 1204 D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Sainte Hélène near Lacanau (Gironde) -
France
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Two people were killed in the crash of their microlight during takeoff from a private airstrip, near the town of St. Helena (Gironde), causing a fire quickly extinguished by firefighters.
Sources:
http://www.sudouest.fr/2012/08/20/deux-morts-dans-le-crash-799049-3100.php http://jabiru-owner.com/images/avid/avid_mkiv.pdf