This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 20-AUG-2012 |
| Time: | 09:45 LT |
| Type: | Ultralight |
| Operator: | Private |
| Registration: | Unreg. |
| C/n / msn: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Near Lago Vista TX - Rusty Allen Airport - KRYW, Lago Vista, TX -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | KRYW |
Narrative:While on approach to Lago Vista TX - Rusty Allen Airport - KRYW, Lago Vista, Texas, the aircraft, an experimental unregistered Ultralight, encountered wind gusts and impacted trees short of the runway. The aircraft became lodged in the trees, sustaining substantial damage.
The uninjured sole pilot onboard the aircraft climb down from the trees unassisted.
Sources:
http://austin.ynn.com/content/top_stories/287244/pilot-walks-away-from-ultralight-plane-crash http://www.kxan.com/dpp/news/local/hill_country/plane-reportedly-down-in-lago-vista
http://weareaustin.com/news/top-stories/stories/pilot-survives-crash-ultra-light-plane-at-lago-vista-airport-3594.shtml?wap=0