ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 147831
Last updated: 24 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:20-AUG-2012
Time:14:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Helibras 350B Esquilo
Operator:Escola de Pilotagem Ltda (EFAI) - Fly School
Registration: PT-HZE
C/n / msn: HB1009/1163
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Carlos Prates Airport, Belo Horizonte, Minas Gerais -   Brazil
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:SBPR
Destination airport:SBPR
Narrative:
A helicopter Helibras 350B Esquilo fell about 10 meters from the start of runway RW09 in Carlos Prates Airport, Belo Horizonte , during training of landing procedure of emergency. The pilot and a student, who did lessons of piloting, were seriously injured. The fall happened about 30 meters of a highway of intense traffic.

Sources:
http://noticias.r7.com/minas-gerais/noticias/helicoptero-cai-no-aeroporto-carlos-prates-em-belo-horizonte-20120820.html
http://g1.globo.com/minas-gerais/noticia/2012/08/helicoptero-cai-perto-de-aeroporto-em-belo-horizonte-dizem-bombeiros.html

http://www.flickr.com/photos/60762620@N06/5578302936/in/photostream (photo)

http://youtu.be/K5yX1tu4XHo